Desiree Peck, V Theodore Andrew Peck
[…] It would be better for the children to change the parenting/custody order. CP at 161. In addition, under a heading entitled “11. Decision,” the trial court checked boxes indicating that it approved Peck’s parenting plan modification. CP at 162. ANALYSIS I. DENIAL OF PEACOCK’S RELOCATION PETITION Peacock argues that the trial court erred in denying her relocation petition. We disagree. A. PRINCIPLES OF LAW We review the trial court’s decision to grant or deny a petition for relocation for an abuse of discretion. In re Marriage of Horner, 151 Wn.2d 884, 893, 93 P.3d 124 (2004). Under RCW 26.09.520, the trial court must determine by a preponderance of the evidence that “the detrimental effect of the relocation outweighs the benefit of the change to the child and the relocating person, based upon” 11 relocation factors. RCW 26.09.520; In re Marriage of Rostrom, 184 Wn. App. 744, 752, 339 P.3d 185 (2014). No single factor carries more weight than another and there is no specific number of factors that must be found to support denial of relocation.