The State v. Council.
[…] We agree. Under the Georgia Constitution, “[n]o person shall be compelled to give testimony tending in any manner to be self-incriminating.”9 Recently, the Supreme Court of Georgia decided that a compelled breath test also falls under the Georgia Constitutional right against self-incrimination, which protects individuals from 7 Cuaresma v. State, 292 Ga. App. 43, 47 (2) (663 SE2d 396) (2008) (footnote omitted). 8 Kendrick, 335 Ga. App. at 768 (citations and punctuation omitted). 9 Ga. Const. of 1983, Art. I, Sec. I, Par. XVI; See also OCGA § 24-5-506 (a) (“[n]o person who is charged in any criminal proceeding with the commission of any criminal offense shall be compellable to give evidence for or against himself or herself.”) 6 having the results of a compelled breath test, or their refusal to submit to such testing, admitted against them in any criminal proceeding.10 The Court held that the implied consent notice itself is still constitutional because the language of the notice is not per se coercive.11 Moreover,