A17A1218. THE STATE v. COUNCIL.
[…] testimony tending in any manner to be self-incriminating.”13 In Olevik v. State,14 the
Supreme Court of Georgia ruled that a compelled breath test falls under the Georgia
Constitutional right against self-incrimination, which protects individuals from
having the results of a compelled breath test, or their refusal to submit to such testing,
admitted against them in any criminal proceeding.15 In Olevik, the Supreme Court
held that the implied consent notice itself is still constitutional because the language
13
Ga. Const. of 1983, Art. I, Sec. I, Par. XVI; see also OCGA § 24-5-506 (a)
(“No person who is charged in any criminal proceeding with the commission of any
criminal offense shall be compellable to give evidence for or against himself or
herself.”).
14
302 Ga. 228 (806 SE2d 505) (2017).
15
Id. at 246 (2) (c) (iv) (The Supreme Court of Georgia overruled Klink v.
State, 272 Ga. 605 (533 SE2d 92) (2000), and its progeny to the extent the cases stand
for the proposition that “Paragraph XVI of the Georgia Constitution does not protect