Ronald Lee v. Mercury Insurance Company of Georgia
[…] Massachusetts Mut. Life Ins. Co. v. Boswell, 20 Ga. App. 446, 451 (93 SE 95) (1917). Accordingly, we reverse the trial court’s grant of summary judgment in favor of 19 Mercury, as well as its denial of Lee’s motion for summary judgment in his favor, on the issue of coverage under the policy. 2. Misrepresentations in the Application. Lee asserts that the trial court also erred by granting summary judgment to Mercury based upon its conclusion that a misrepresentation in the policy application voided the policy. We agree. OCGA § 33-24-7 provides: (a) All statements and descriptions in any application for an insurance policy or annuity contract or in negotiations for such, by or in behalf of the insured or annuitant, shall be deemed to be representations and not warranties. (b) Misrepresentations, omissions, concealment of facts, and incorrect statements shall not prevent a recovery under the policy or contract unless: (1) Fraudulent; (2) Material either to the acceptance of the risk or to the hazard assumed by the insurer; or (3) The insurer in good faith would either not have issued the policy or contract or would not have issued a policy or contract in as large an amount or at the premium rate as applied for or would not have provided coverage with respect to the hazard resulting in the loss if the true facts had been known to the insurer as required either by the application for the policy or contract or otherwise. 20 In this case, the trial court relied upon subsections (b) (2) and (3) to prevent Lee’s recovery under the policy. (a) Effect of Uncontradicted Affidavit.