A17A0624. LEE v. MERCURY INSURANCE COMPANY OF SE-026
[…] reservation of rights, “any insurer who merely proceeds to investigate a claim with
knowledge of facts which might otherwise constitute a defense to coverage is not
estopped from thereafter setting up the defense.”25 Indeed, OCGA § 33-24-40
provides that investigating any loss or claim under any policy shall not be deemed to
constitute a waiver of any provision of a policy or of any defense of the insurer under
the policy.26 Thus, under the statute, Mercury’s investigation of Lee’s claim, in and
25
R&G Inv. & Holdings, 337 Ga. App. at 599 (4) (b) (punctuation omitted).
26
See OCGA § 33-24-40 (3) (“Without limitation of any right or defense of an
insurer otherwise, none of the following acts by or on behalf of an insurer shall be
deemed to constitute a waiver of any provision of a policy or of any defense of the
insurer under the policy: . . . [i]nvestigating any loss or claim under any policy[.]”).
15
of itself, cannot support Lee’s contention that the insurer waived or is estopped from
asserting any defense.27
Furthermore, for estoppel to arise, there “must generally be some intended
deception in the conduct or declarations of the party to be estopped, or such gross