Ronald Lee v. Mercury Insurance Company of Georgia
[…] App. at 599 (4) (b) (punctuation omitted). 26 See OCGA § 33-24-40 (3) (“Without limitation of any right or defense of an insurer otherwise, none of the following acts by or on behalf of an insurer shall be deemed to constitute a waiver of any provision of a policy or of any defense of the insurer under the policy: . . . [i]nvestigating any loss or claim under any policy[.]”). 15 of itself, cannot support Lee’s contention that the insurer waived or is estopped from asserting any defense.27 Furthermore, for estoppel to arise, there “must generally be some intended deception in the conduct or declarations of the party to be estopped, or such gross negligence as to