IN RE: PHILADELPHIA NEWSPAPERS, LLC, ET AL.
[…] otherwise the holder of such claim may bid at
such sale, and, if the holder of such claim
purchases such property, such holder may offset
such claim against the purchase price of such
property.
11 U.S.C. § 363(k).
15
The Lenders concede, as they must, that § 1129(b)(2)(A)
is phrased in the disjunctive. The use of the word “or” in this
provision operates to provide alternatives – a debtor may
proceed under subsection (i), (ii), or (iii), and need not satisfy
more than one subsection. This approach is consistent with the
definitions provided by the Code. Section 102(5) provides that
‘or’ is not exclusive[.]” 11 U.S.C. § 102(5). The statutory note
to § 102(5) further explains that “if a party ‘may do (a) or (b)’,
then the party may do either or both. The party is not limited to
a mutually exclusive choice between the two alternatives.” 11
U.S.C. § 102 hist. n. (West 2004) (Revision Notes and
Legislative Reports); see also H.R. Rep. No. 95-595, at 315
(1977) as reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5963, 6272; S.Rep.
No. 95-989, at 28 (1978) as reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N.