IN RE: PHILADELPHIA NEWSPAPERS, LLC, ET AL.
[…] The Lenders argue that the Code
guarantees a secured lender one of two rights – either the right
to elect to treat their deficiency claims as secured under
§ 1111(b) or the right to bid their credit under § 363(k).
Because the Lenders are statutorily precluded from making a
§ 1111(b) election,12 they contend that they must be afforded the
right to credit bid at the auction.
11
In addition, we believe it is necessary to at least answer
the points raised by the Lenders and relied upon by our
colleague in his well-written dissent.
12
Recourse lenders are exempted from making a
§ 1111(b) election. See 11 U.S.C. § 1111(b)(1)(B)(ii)
(exempting secured lenders from exemption if “the holder of a
[secured claim] has recourse against the debtor on account of
such claim and such property is sold under section 363 of this
title or is to be sold under the plan”).
35
A summary of the relevant statutory provisions informs
our analysis. Section 363 establishes certain rights and
procedures in connection with, inter alia, the sale of debtor
assets. Section 363(b) provides that the trustee “after notice and