IN RE: PHILADELPHIA NEWSPAPERS, LLC, ET AL.
[…] formidable, but the majority implicitly presumes the propriety
of denying credit bidding instead of presuming the right to credit
bid.
34
benefit to debtors is that every additional dollar of value realized
by sale of the collateral is one less dollar that needs to come out
of the rest of the bankruptcy estate. This effect is evidence of
Congress’s intent to protect secured creditors and maximize
recovery at any sale free of liens, under the plan or under § 363,
through § 363(k)’s credit bidding requirement. It also supports
the reading of exclusivity for clause (ii).
3. Section 1111(b)
Section 1111(b)19 is another path by which secured
19
Section 1111(b) reads as follows:
(1)
(A) A claim secured by a lien on property
of the estate shall be allowed or disallowed
under section 502 of this title the same as
if the holder of such claim had recourse
against the debtor on account of such
claim, whether or not such holder has such
recourse, unless—
(i) the class of which such claim is
a part elects, by at least two-thirds
in amount and more than half in
number of allowed claims of such
class, application of paragraph (2)
of this subsection; or
35
creditors may protect themselves, this time from undervaluation
of the collateral securing their claims when the collateral is not
sold. Its protections have two facets. First, it allows a non-
(ii) such holder does not have such
recourse and such property is sold
under section 363 of this title or is
to be sold under the plan.
(B) A class of claims may not elect
application of paragraph (2) of this
subsection if—
(i) the interest on account of such
claims of the holders of such claims
in such property is of
inconsequential value; or
(ii) the holder of a claim of such
class has recourse against the
debtor on account of such claim
and such property is sold under
section 363 of this title or is to be
sold under the plan.
(2) If such an election is made, then
notwithstanding section 506 (a) of this
title, such claim is a secured claim to the
extent that such claim is allowed.
11 U.S.C. § 1111(b).
36
recourse secured creditor to be treated as a creditor with
recourse against the debtor for any debt deficiency that exists
because the collateral is worth less than the debt it secures. 11
U.S.C. § 1111(b)(1)(A); see also 7 Collier ¶ 1111.03[1][a][ii][B]