IN RE: PHILADELPHIA NEWSPAPERS, LLC, ET AL.
[…] allowed claim, unless the court for cause orders
otherwise the holder of such claim may bid at
such sale, and, if the holder of such claim
purchases such property, such holder may offset
such claim against the purchase price of such
property.
11 U.S.C. § 363(k). As discussed above, this is commonly
referred to as the right to “credit bid” and is incorporated by
reference into § 1129(b)(2)(A)(ii).
Section 1111(b) covers the treatment of certain claims
and interests of bankruptcy creditors, and provides unique
protections to undersecured lenders.13 Specifically
13
The full text of § 1111(b) reads:
(b)(1)(A) A claim secured by a lien on property of
the estate shall be allowed or disallowed under
section 502 of this title the same as if the holder
36
of such claim had recourse against the debtor on
account of such claim, whether or not such holder
has such recourse, unless–
(i) the class of which such claim is a part
elects, by at least two-thirds in amount and
more than half in number of allowed
claims of such class, application of
paragraph (2) of this subsection; or
(ii) such holder does not have such
recourse and such property is sold under
section 363 of this title or is to be sold
under the plan.
(B) A class of claims may not elect application of
paragraph (2) of this subsection if–
(i) the interest on account of such claims
of the holders of such claims in such
property is of inconsequential value; or
(ii) the holder of a claim of such class has
recourse against the debtor on account of
such claim and such property is sold under
section 363 of this title or is to be sold
under the plan.
(2) If such an election is made, then
notwithstanding section 506(a) of this title, such
37
§ 1111(b)(1)(A) is an exception to the general rule that creditors
who do not have recourse to the debtor are entitled to nothing
more than the realization of their collateral. Under § 1111(b),
Congress provided the option for nonrecourse creditors to have