In Re Philadelphia Newspapers, LLC
[…] For this reason, we decline to engage in the dissent's attempt to assess the “value” of the proposed plan relative to the amount of the original loan. See Dissent op. Part IV. This comparison is both premature and misleading.

. In addition, we believe it is necessary to at least answer the points raised by the Lenders and relied upon by our colleague in his well-written dissent.

. Recourse lenders are exempted from making a § 1111(b) election. See 11 U.S.C. § 1111 (b)(l)(B)(ii) (exempting secured lenders from exemption if “the holder of a [secured claim] has recourse against the debtor on account of such claim and such property is sold under section 363 of this title or is to be sold under the plan”).

. The full text of § 1111(b) reads:

(b)(1)(A) A claim secured by a lien on property of the estate shall be allowed or disallowed under section 502 of this title the same as if the holder of such claim had recourse against the debtor on account of such claim, whether or not such holder has such recourse, unless—
(i) the class of which such claim is a part elects, by at least two-thirds in amount and more than half in number of allowed claims of such class, application of paragraph (2) of this subsection; or
(ii) such holder does not have such recourse and such property is sold under section 363 of this title or is to be sold under the plan.
(B) A class of claims may not elect application of paragraph (2) of this subsection if—
(i) the interest on account of such claims of the holders of such claims in such property is of inconsequential value; or
(ii) the holder of a claim of such class has recourse against the debtor on account of such claim and such property is sold under section 363 of this title or is to be sold under the plan.
(2) If such an election is made, then notwithstanding section 506(a) of this title, such claim is a secured claim to the extent that such claim is allowed.

. The Lenders argue that the "for cause” exemption under § 363(k) is limited to situations in which a secured creditor has engaged in inequitable conduct. That argument has no basis in the statute.