In Re Philadelphia Newspapers, LLC
[…] The Lenders concede, as they must, that § 1129(b)(2)(A) is phrased in the disjunctive. The use of the word “or” in this provision operates to provide alternatives — a debtor may proceed under subsection (i), (ii), or (iii), and need not satisfy more than one subsection. This approach is consistent with the definitions provided by the Code. Section 102(5) provides “that ‘or’ is not exclusive!)]” 11 U.S.C. § 102(5). The statutory note to § 102(5) further explains that “if a party ‘may do (a) or (b)’, then the party may do either or both. The party is not limited to a mutually exclusive choice between the two alternatives.” 11 U.S.C. § 102 hist. n. (West 2004) (Revision Notes and Legislative Reports); see also H.R.Rep. No. 95-595, at 315 (1977) as reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5963, 6272; S.Rep.