Peyton v. Peyton, 236 Ga. 119, 120 (1) (223 SE2d 96) (1976) (citations omitted).
[…] We note that in addressing those issues on remand, the parties and the juvenile
court will need an accurate transcript of the termination hearing, but the transcript in
the appellate record is incomplete because the recording of the hearing was inaudible
at numerous points, including during the presentation of some of the evidence. The
mother requested a transcript from the juvenile court and argued in her application
for discretionary review that the juvenile court failed to make available a fully
3
transcribable recording pursuant to OCGA § 15-11-17 (c). Although the mother has
not enumerated this failing as error on appeal, we nevertheless take this opportunity
to stress the juvenile court’s statutory duty to record proceedings by “means capable
of accurately capturing a full and complete record of all words spoken during the
proceedings,” OCGA § 15-11-17 (c) (emphasis supplied), and the juvenile court’s
burden “to ensure that a complete record was made.” In the Interest of T. M. C., 206
Ga. App. 595 (426 SE2d 247) (1992) (construing former OCGA § 15-11-28 (b)). The