Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] An HOA's dedicatory instrument governs "the establishment, maintenance, and operation of a residential subdivision," and restrictive covenants in the dedicatory instrument obligate property owners to pay assessments to the HOA. Id. § 209.002(4). A regular assessment, including dues, must be "designated for use by the [HOA] for the benefit of the reside:p.tial subdivision as provided by" restrictive covenants in a dedicatory instrument filed in appropriate property records. Id. § 209.002(8)-(11). An HOA may use a special assessment, including dues, for certain capital improvements in or maintenance and improvement of common areas, or "other purposes of the [HOA] as stated in its articles of incorporation or the dedicatory instrument for the residential subdivision." Id. § 209.002(12)(C). In sum, the obligation to pay HOA dues derives from a contractual relationship among private property owners and their representative, the HOA; the HOA must use dues only for the benefit of the private property owners. See generally Baywood Estates Prop.