Eng v. City of New York, New York City Police Department
[…] no new facts that would cure the pleading deficiencies. Therefore, the district
court did not abuse its discretion in denying Eng leave to amend for a second
time.
3. Eng also argues that even assuming the allegations are insufficient to
make out prima facie claims under the EPA, NYSHRL, and NYCHRL, and that
amendment would be futile, the district court should have declined to exercise
supplemental jurisdiction over the NYSHRL and NYCHRL claims. A district
court’s exercise of supplemental jurisdiction is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1367(a),
which states, in pertinent part, that “the district courts shall have supplemental
jurisdiction over all other claims that are so related to claims in the action within
such original jurisdiction that they form part of the same case or controversy
under Article III of the United States Constitution.” Id. “For purposes of
section 1367(a), claims form part of the same case or controversy if they derive
from a common nucleus of operative fact.” Shahriar v. Smith & Wollensky Rest.
Grp., Inc., 659 F.3d 234, 245 (2d Cir. 2011) (internal citation and quotation marks
omitted).