J-S72043-17
[…] After frisking Appellant and radioing that he stopped someone
matching the suspect's description, Officer Henik waited with
Appellant until Officer Dilworth and Mr. Lanni arrived about one
minute later. Once Mr. Lanni identified Appellant, Officer Henik
searched him and recovered $20, consisting of a $10 bill, a $5
bill, and five $1 bills. No firearm was recovered from Appellant.
(N.T., 8/10/16, pgs. 85-96).
3 Although the gun was not real, Officer Dilworth testified that
the object resembled "a semiautomatic handgun.' (N.T.,
8/10/16, pgs. 58, 77, 80).
4§ 9714(a)(1) provides, in relevant part:
(a) Mandatory sentence. ... (1) Any person who is
convicted in any court of this Commonwealth of a crime
of violence shall, if at the time of the commission of the
current offense the person had previously been
convicted of a crime of violence, be sentenced to a
minimum sentence of at least ten years of total
confinement, notwithstanding any other provision of this
title or other statute to the contrary.... See 42 Pa. C.S.
§ 9714(a)(1).
5 § 9714(g) provides, in relevant part:
(g) Definition. - As used in this section, the term 'crime
of violence' means ... arson engendering [sic] persons
or aggravated arson as defined in 18 Pa, C.S. § 3301(a)
or (a.1) ... or an equivalent crime under the laws of this
Commonwealth in effect at the time of the commission
of that offense or an equivalent crime in another
jurisdiction. See 42 Pa. C.S. § 9714(g).
Trial Court Opinion, filed 3/15/17, at 1-6.
-5-
J-S72043-17
On November 9, 2016, Appellant filed his “Reconsideration of Sentence
Nunc Pro Tunc.” In its Order entered on November 15, 2016, the trial court