Anders v. California, 386 U.S. 738 (1967), and Commonwealth v.
[…] evidence to support the applicability of that mandatory-minimum sentencing
provision. At the sentencing hearing, the Commonwealth detailed
Appellant’s two prior convictions which triggered the applicability of the ‘third
strike’ provision of section 9714(a)(2). Id. at 8-9; 10-11. The
Commonwealth also entered into evidence the sentencing memorandum that
outlined Appellant’s prior convictions. Id. at 10. Appellant did not challenge
the accuracy of his criminal record; thus, the court did not schedule a
hearing to admit further evidence regarding Appellant’s prior convictions.
See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9714(d) (“If the offender … contests the accuracy of the
record, the court shall schedule a hearing and direct the offender and the
attorney for the Commonwealth to submit evidence regarding the previous
convictions of the offender.”). Thus, we conclude that the Commonwealth
presented sufficient evidence to demonstrate the applicability of section
9714(a)(2), and Appellant’s sentence under that provision is not illegal.
In sum, we agree with Attorney Baraldi that the two issues she