Anders v. California, 386 U.S. 738 (1967), and Commonwealth v.
[…] threaten the occupants of the apartment because of the manner of entry.”
Anders Brief at 7; see also Russell, 460 A.2d at 321-22 (stating that the
specific intent for burglary “may be established by the defendant’s words or
inferred from his conduct or from the attendant circumstances.”) (citation
omitted).
-8-
J-S44010-17
Third, Appellant avers that, because he had a key to Ms. Simmons’
apartment and stayed there several nights a week, the Commonwealth failed
to rebut his affirmative defense that he was licensed and/or privileged to
enter the apartment. See 18 Pa.C.S. 3502(b)(3) (“It is a defense to
prosecution for burglary if[,] … at the time of the commission of the
offense[,] … [t]he actor is licensed or privileged to enter.”). We disagree
with Appellant’s argument. Even if Appellant had previously been licensed
or privileged to enter Ms. Simmons’ apartment, the Commonwealth’s
evidence established that that permission had clearly been revoked prior to
his entry on the night in question. Specifically, Ms.