SWVA, Inc. v. Huntington Sanitary Board and City Council of the City of Huntington
[…] At all relevant times herein, the 2015 amendments to these provisions were applicable. 9 West Virginia Code § 24-2-11(l) provides, in relevant part: Water, sewer and/or stormwater utilities that are political subdivisions of the state and having at least four thousand five hundred customers and combined gross revenues of $3 million dollars or more desiring to pursue construction projects that are not in the ordinary course of business shall provide notice to both current customers and those citizens who will be affected by the proposed construction as follows: (1) Adequate prior public notice of the contemplated construction by causing a notice of intent to pursue a project that is not in the ordinary course of business to be specified on the monthly billing statement of the customers or the utility for the month next preceding the month in which the contemplated construction is to be before the governing body on first reading. (2) Adequate prior public notice of the contemplated construction by causing to be published as a Class I legal advertisement of the proposed action, in compliance with the provisions of article three, chapter fifty-nine of the code. The publication area for publication shall be all territory served by the district. If the political subdivision provides service in more than one county, publication shall be made in a newspaper of general circulation in each county that the political subdivision provides service. (3) The public notice of the proposed construction shall state the scope of the proposed construction, the current rates, fees and charges, the proposed changes to said rates, fees and charges; the date, time and place of both a public hearing on the proposal and the proposed final vote on adoption; and the place or places within the political subdivision where the proposed construction and the rates, (continued . . .) 5 specifically, SWVA argues that it challenges the Ordinance because the notices published in the Herald Dispatch did not adequately notify the public or customers as required under the notice provision and thus, § 24-2-1(b)(6) and (7) do not