SWVA, Inc. v. Huntington Sanitary Board and City Council of the City of Huntington
[…] Even accepting SWVA’s argument that it challenges the Ordinance based on the lack or insufficiency of the notice as opposed to the rates, fees and charges the Ordinance imposes, we find that SWVA has an available remedy through the PSC under §24-2­ 1(b)(2) (2015). 10 West Virginia Code § 24-2-1(b)(2) grants the PSC jurisdiction over “[r]egulation of measurements, practices, acts or services, as granted and described in section seven of this article[.]”11 Section seven, in turn, provides, in relevant part: Whenever, under the provisions of this chapter, the commission shall find any regulations, measurements, practices, acts or service to be unjust, unreasonable, insufficient or unjustly discriminatory, or