STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] political subdivision and be heard with respect to the proposed
construction and the proposed rates, fees and charges.
5
Herald Dispatch did not adequately notify the public or customers as required under the notice
provision and thus, § 24-2-1(b)(6) and (7) do not apply to grant the PSC jurisdiction over its
challenge to the Ordinance. Even accepting SWVA’s argument that it challenges the Ordinance
based on the lack or insufficiency of the notice as opposed to the rates, fees and charges the
Ordinance imposes, we find that SWVA has an available remedy through the PSC under §24-2-
1(b)(2) (2015). 10
West Virginia Code § 24-2-1(b)(2) grants the PSC jurisdiction over “[r]egulation of
measurements, practices, acts or services, as granted and described in section seven of this
article[.]”11 Section seven, in turn, provides, in relevant part:
Whenever, under the provisions of this chapter, the
commission shall find any regulations, measurements, practices,
acts or service to be unjust, unreasonable, insufficient or unjustly