STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] unchanged. At all relevant times herein, the 2015 amendments to these provisions were applicable.
4
SWVA contends that it does not have a remedy under these provisions because the
challenge it raised to the Ordinance does not involve the rate, fees and charges, but rather the
failure of the Sanitary Board and the City Council to comply with the notice provisions required
under West Virginia Code § 24-2-11(l) prior to consideration of the Ordinance. 9 More
specifically, SWVA argues that it challenges the Ordinance because the notices published in the
9
West Virginia Code § 24-2-11(l) provides, in relevant part:
Water, sewer and/or stormwater utilities that are political
subdivisions of the state and having at least four thousand five
hundred customers and combined gross revenues of $3 million
dollars or more desiring to pursue construction projects that are not
in the ordinary course of business shall provide notice to both
current customers and those citizens who will be affected by the
proposed construction as follows:
(1) Adequate prior public notice of the contemplated construction by
causing a notice of intent to pursue a project that is not in the
ordinary course of business to be specified on the monthly billing
statement of the customers or the utility for the month next
preceding the month in which the contemplated construction is to be
before the governing body on first reading.
(2) Adequate prior public notice of the contemplated construction by
causing to be published as a Class I legal advertisement of the
proposed action, in compliance with the provisions of article three,
chapter fifty-nine of the code. The publication area for publication
shall be all territory served by the district. If the political subdivision
provides service in more than one county, publication shall be made
in a newspaper of general circulation in each county that the political
subdivision provides service.
(3) The public notice of the proposed construction shall state the scope
of the proposed construction, the current rates, fees and charges, the
proposed changes to said rates, fees and charges; the date, time and
place of both a public hearing on the proposal and the proposed final
vote on adoption; and the place or places within the political
subdivision where the proposed construction and the rates, fees and
charges may be inspected by the public. A reasonable number of
copies of the proposal shall be kept at the place or places and be
made available for public inspection. The notice shall also advise