KIMERLING & WISDOM, LLC VS. MARIA T. SCARIATI (L-3027-14, HUDSON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] A six-year statute of limitations period applied to plaintiffs claim. N.J.S.A. 2A:14-1. However, in apparent reliance upon N.J.S.A. 2A:14-24,3 the judge concluded as a matter of law that when Scariati sent the July 15, 2009 email to Wisdom, she 3 The judge did not cite N.J.S.A. 2A:14-24 in his oral decision. 7 A-4040-15T3 "acknowledged the debt that was owed to" plaintiff and re-started the statute of limitations period. By so ruling, we conclude the judge mistakenly applied this statute. In pertinent part, N.J.S.A. 2A:14-24 states: In actions at law grounded on any simple contract, no acknowledgment or promise by words only shall be deemed sufficient evidence of a new or continuing contract, so as to take any case out of the operation of [the applicable statute of limitations], or to deprive any person of the benefit thereof, unless such acknowledgment or promise shall be made or continued by or in some writing to be signed by the party chargeable thereby. "In addition to the requirement of a writing[,][4] it is also necessary that the acknowledgment relied upon be such as in its entirety fairly supports an implication of a promise to pay the debt immediately or on demand." Denville Amusement Co. v. Fogelson, 84 N.J. Super. 164, 170 (App.