NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] See Muhammad
v. N.J. Transit, 176 N.J. 185, 195 (2003).
The TCA qualifies these liability-imposing principals with
specific immunities, including those set forth in N.J.S.A. 59:4-8
and N.J.S.A. 59:4-9. Both of these immunities cover "unimproved"
public property or waterways. Public property remains unimproved
unless the property has been substantially, physically modified
from its natural state, "and when the physical change creates
hazards that did not previously exist and that require management
by the public entity." Troth v. State, 117 N.J. 258, 269-70
(1989).
Specifically, N.J.S.A. 59-4:8 mandates that:
Neither a public entity nor a public employee
is liable for an injury caused by a condition
of any unimproved public property, including
5 A-5560-15T4
but not limited to any natural condition of
any lake, stream, bay, river or beach.
Similarly, N.J.S.A. 59:4-9 provides a related immunity for
injuries caused by the condition of unimproved portions of
"submerged lands" and the "beds of navigable rivers":