SANDRA SMITH, ETC. VS. CITY OF NORTH WILDWOOD (L-0324-16 AND L-0331-16. CAPE MAY COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (CONSOLIDATED)
[…] Corp. v. Nowell Amoroso, P.A., 189 N.J. A-1832-18T1 10 436, 445-46 (2007) (quoting Brill v. Guardian Life Ins. Co. of Am., 142 N.J. 520, 536 (1995)). As our Supreme Court regularly reiterates in Title 59 matters, "[t]he Act's 'guiding principle' is 'that immunity from tort liability is the general rule and liability is the exception.'" O'Donnell v. N.J. Tpk. Auth., 236 N.J. 335, 345 (2019) (quoting Coyne v. DOT, 182 N.J. 481, 488 (2005)). N.J.S.A. 59:4-8 and 59:4-9, referred to jointly as "the unimproved public property immunity" statutes, address dangerous conditions of public property. N.J.S.A. 59:4-8 provides that, "[n]either a public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury caused by a condition of any unimproved public property, including but not limited to any natural condition of any lake, stream, bay, river or beach."