Kowalsky v. Long Beach Twp., et al.
[…] dangerous condition created a reasonably
foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which
was incurred, and that either:
a. a negligent or wrongful act or omission
of an employee of the public entity within
the scope of his employment created the
dangerous condition; or
b. a public entity had actual or
constructive notice of the dangerous
14
assumed responsibility for the safety of the beaches and were
aware the weather created dangerous surf conditions, but
nevertheless failed to take action to prevent their accidents.
They also argue that as a matter of law N.J.S.A. 59:3-11
abrogates any grant of immunity which might be conferred by
N.J.S.A. 59:4-8. We cannot agree. Section 3-11 provides:
[a] public employee is not liable for the
failure to provide supervision of public
recreational facilities. Nothing in this
section exonerates a public employee for
negligence in the supervision of a public
recreational facility. (emphasis added).
The second sentence of N.J.S.A. 59:3-11 neither creates
liability, nor provides defenses or immunities, for negligent
supervision. This is left to other statutory provisions like