Kowalsky v. Long Beach Twp., et al.
[…] of his activity, the area within which
government has the power to act for the
public good is almost without limit and
therefore government should not have the duty
7
to do everything that might be done.
Consequently, it is hereby declared to be the
public policy of this State that public
entities shall only be liable for their
negligence within the limitations of this act
and in accordance with the fair and uniform
principles established herein. All of the
provisions of this act should be construed
with a view to carry out the above
legislative declaration.
N.J.S.A. 59:1-2.
As part of the Tort Claims Act, the New Jersey
Legislature promulgated N.J.S.A. 59:4-8, which provides:
[n]either a public entity nor a public
employee is liable for an injury caused by a
condition of any unimproved public property,
including but not limited to any natural
condition of any lake, stream, bay, river or
beach.
Both the comment to N.J.S.A. 59:4-8 and the New Jersey Supreme
Court make clear that "the term unimproved public property should
be liberally construed." Troth v. State, 566 A.2d 515, 518 (N.J.