Kowalsky v. Long Beach Twp., et al.
[…] precludes all causes of action arising from plaintiffs' injuries,
including causes of action for negligent supervision and failure
to warn.0 Kowalsky and Petrillo generally contend defendants
conditions' as a matter of law for the purposes of ... [§ 831.2
immunity]." Tessier v. City of Newport Beach, 268 Cal. Rptr.
233, 235 (Cal. Ct. App. 1990); see also Knight v. City of
Capitola, 6 Cal. Rptr. 2d 874, 879-80 (Cal. Ct. App. 1992).
0
In their complaints, Kowalsky and Petrillo each alleged
defendants were liable under a "dangerous condition" cause of
action. N.J.S.A. 59:4-2 provides:
A public entity is liable for injury caused
by a condition of its property if the
plaintiff establishes that the property was
in dangerous condition at the time of the
injury, that the injury was proximately
caused by the dangerous condition, that the
dangerous condition created a reasonably
foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which
was incurred, and that either:
a. a negligent or wrongful act or omission
of an employee of the public entity within
the scope of his employment created the
dangerous condition; or
b. a public entity had actual or
constructive notice of the dangerous
14
assumed responsibility for the safety of the beaches and were
aware the weather created dangerous surf conditions, but
nevertheless failed to take action to prevent their accidents.
They also argue that as a matter of law N.J.S.A. 59:3-11