In Re: G. Seminerio Appointment to Fill a Vacancy in the Position of Constable for Chestnuthill Twp.
[…] We note, however, that the parties point to nothing in the record to suggest that [the elected borough constable] himself exercised any policy-making authority. Commonwealth v. Spano, 701 A.2d 566, 567 n.4 (Pa. 1997) (emphasis added). Likewise, in the instant matter, there is nothing in the record to suggest that the office of constable relates to the exercise of any policy-making authority such that an appeal from the trial court’s approval or denial of Seminerio’s petition for appointment to that position would fall within the Supreme Court’s exclusive 4 See Section 5103(a) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §5103(a) (“If an appeal . . . is taken to or brought in a court . . . which does not have jurisdiction of the appeal . . . the court . . . shall not quash such appeal . . . , but shall transfer the record thereof to the proper tribunal . . . where the appeal . . . shall be treated as if originally filed in the transferee tribunal . . . .”); Pa. R.A.P. 751(a) (same); Pa. R.A.P. 751(b) (“An appeal . . . may be transferred from a court to another court under this rule by order of court or by order of the prothonotary of any appellate court affected.”). 3 appellate jurisdiction.