In Re: G. Seminerio Appointment to Fill a Vacancy in the Position of Constable for Chestnuthill Twp.
[…] Azzarrelli v. City of Scranton, 655 A.2d 648 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1995).’” In re: Lehigh County Constables, ___ A.3d ___ (Pa. Cmwlth., No. 774 C.D. 2017, filed October 6, 2017), slip op. at 6 n.5 (citation omitted). 2 As a preliminary matter, Seminerio has filed a motion asking this Court to transfer4 the instant matter to the Pennsylvania Supreme Court because it is within that Court’s exclusive appellate jurisdiction under Section 722(2) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §722(2). Specifically, Section 722(2) provides that “[t]he Supreme Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of the courts of common pleas” in cases involving “[t]he right to public office.” Id.