In Re: G. Seminerio Appointment to Fill a Vacancy in the Position of Constable for Chestnuthill Twp.
[…] : Appointment to Fill a Vacancy : in the Position of Constable : for Chestnuthill Township : No. 98 C.D. 2017 : Submitted: October 20, 2017 Appeal of: Giovanni Seminerio : BEFORE: HONORABLE MARY HANNAH LEAVITT, President Judge HONORABLE MICHAEL H. WOJCIK, Judge HONORABLE J. WESLEY OLER, JR., Senior Judge OPINION NOT REPORTED MEMORANDUM OPINION BY JUDGE WOJCIK FILED: November 15, 2017 Giovanni Seminerio appeals the order of the Monroe County Court of Common Pleas (trial court) denying his petition to be appointed constable for Chestnuthill Township (Township), Monroe County, pursuant to Section 7121 of Title 44 of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes (Act 49).1 We affirm. 1 44 Pa. C.S. §7121. Section 7121 states: When a vacancy occurs in the office of constable, regardless of the reason for the vacancy, the court of common pleas of the county of the vacancy, upon petition of not less than ten qualified electors residing in the borough, city, ward or township of the vacancy, shall appoint a suitable person, who, upon being qualified as required by law, shall serve as the constable for the unexpired term of the vacancy. On October 26, 2016, pursuant to Section 7121, Seminerio filed a petition to be appointed as constable for the Township.2 In light of the duty imposed by Section 7121, that same day, the trial court issued an order outlining the procedure for the appointment of a constable following the filing of