J-S43023-17
[…] Discretion is abused where the course pursued represents not
merely an error of judgment, but where the judgment is
manifestly unreasonable or where the law is not applied or
where the record shows that the action is a result of partiality,
prejudice, bias or ill-will.
Widmer, 560 Pa. at 322, 744 A.2d at 753 (quoting Coker v.
S.M. Flickinger Co., 533 Pa. 441, 447, 625 A.2d 1181, 1184–
85 (1993)).
-4-
J-S43023-17
Com. v. Clay, 64 A.3d 1049, 1054–55 (Pa. 2013).
Appellant was convicted of unlawfully possessing a firearm in violation
of Section 6105 of the Uniform Firearms Act, which provides:
(a) Offense defined. —
(1) A person who has been convicted of an offense
enumerated in subsection (b), within or without this
Commonwealth, regardless of the length of sentence or whose
conduct meets the criteria in subsection (c) shall not possess,
use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture or obtain a license to
possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture a firearm in
this Commonwealth.
...
(b) Enumerated offenses. — The following offenses shall
apply to subsection (a):
...
Section 2502 (relating to murder).
...
18 Pa. C.S. § 6105.3 Appellant also was convicted of possessing a firearm
without a license in violation of Section 6106(a)(1) of the Act: