Smith v. Smith
[…] of the children. As a result of the exclusive original jurisdiction of the
juvenile court over matters concerning “the termination of the legal
parent-child relationship,” Utah Code section 78A-6-103(1)(g), and
“mak[ing] a finding of substantiated, unsubstantiated, or without
merit,” id. section 78A-6-103(6), on matters of “a severe type of child
abuse or neglect,” id. section 78A-6-323(1), the juvenile court heard
the petition rather than the district court. The juvenile court and the
district court maintained concurrent jurisdiction under id.
section 78A-6-104 until the exclusive original jurisdiction of the
juvenile court was extinguished. Id. § 78A-6-104(1)(b). (“The district
court or other court has concurrent jurisdiction with the juvenile
court: . . . with regard to proceedings initiated under Part 3, Abuse,
Neglect, and Dependency Proceedings, or Part 5, Termination of
Parental Rights Act.”). Therefore, while the district court had
continuing jurisdiction over the divorce proceedings, including a
determination “of support, custody, and parent-time . . . incidental to
the determination of a cause in district court,” the juvenile court
could “change the custody . . . support, parent-time, and visitation
rights previously ordered in the district court as necessary to
implement the order of the juvenile court for the safety and welfare
of the child. . . . so long as the jurisdiction of the juvenile court
continues.” Id. § 78A-6-104(3)–(4)(b). “The juvenile court has
jurisdiction over questions of custody, support, and parent-time, of a
minor who comes within the court’s jurisdiction . . . .” Id. § 78A-6-
104(5). The juvenile court denied Father’s petition to terminate
Mother’s parental rights, granted Mother custody of the minor
children, cited both Father and J.S. (Stepmother) for contempt, and
ordered Father and Stepmother to pay all legal fees, costs, and