In re Adoption of E.M.F...
[…] was recorded. But Mother and Stepfather forwent all these
opportunities. In light of these missed opportunities, we do not
believe that it would be manifestly unjust for us to decline to
reach the unpreserved constitutional issue. 10 Cf. Dahl, 2011 UT


9. Mother and Stepfather contend that “pursuant to Utah Code
Ann. § 78B-6-141(2),” adoption cases are “sealed upon decision
and the docket is not readily available on the Utah court’s
Xchange system.” Thus, they suggest, they could not have
reviewed the docket to determine when the clerk recorded the
court’s decision. But section 78B-6-141 does not, by its terms,
apply to the court’s docket. And even if it did, it states that any
sealed documents are “open to inspection and copying . . . by a
party to the adoption proceeding (i) while the proceeding is
pending; or (ii) within six months after the day on which the
adoption decree is entered.” Utah Code Ann. § 78B-6-141(3)(a)
(LexisNexis 2018). Here, where no separate judgment was
entered by the court and the court’s signed minute entry is not
designated as private or sealed on the docket, it is not apparent
that Mother and Stepfather could not have accessed the docket