In re Adoption of B.F.S.
[…] 20190933-CA 5 2020 UT App 149
In re Adoption of B.F.S.
none of the defendants resides in this state.” Utah Code Ann.
§ 78B-3-307(1), (3) (LexisNexis 2018). The action in this case is not
contested and has no defendants or respondents. As such, the
Agency was entitled to adjudication of the petition in the district
where it was filed. Accordingly, the district court erred in
dismissing the petition for lack of venue.
II.
¶10 The Agency also contends the district court erred in
denying and dismissing the petition based on the court’s
determination of Child’s best interests under Utah Code section
78B-6-102(1). We agree.
¶11 Section 78B-6-102 sets out our legislature’s intent for the
Utah Adoption Act, including the “desire . . . that in every
adoption the best interest of the child should govern and be of
foremost concern in the court’s determination.” Utah Code Ann.
§ 78B-6-102(1) (LexisNexis 2018). Assuming that this intent
extends to the action at issue, we conclude it was in Child’s best
interests for the district court to adjudicate the Agency’s petition.
¶12 The Agency is Utah based. As such, it is regulated by