¶1 In this appeal, a follow-on to our decision in First Mortgage Co. v. Dina, 2014 IL App
[…] must dispose of a matter without addressing constitutional issues when that is possible. People
v. Hampton, 225 Ill. 2d 238, 243-44 (2007). Here, it is not. Contrary to what First Mortgage
argues, the Act applies to entities engaged in the business of brokering, funding, originating,
servicing, or purchasing residential mortgage loans, without any exemption for an entity that
does so in rare or isolated instances. Because an issue of statutory interpretation is one of law,
our review is de novo. See, e.g., Moon v. Rhode, 2016 IL 119572, ¶ 22.
¶ 21 Section 1-3(a) is the primary section setting out the Act’s scope. It states: “No person,
partnership, association, corporation or other entity shall engage in the business of brokering,
funding, originating, servicing or purchasing of residential mortgage loans without first obtaining
a license from the Commissioner ***.” 205 ILCS 635/1-3(a) (West 2006). This section says
nothing about “engaging in business” in Illinois. The section nevertheless has an implicit
-8
2017 IL App (2d) 170043
territorial limitation: Illinois has a “long-standing rule of construction *** which holds that a