¶1 In this appeal, a follow-on to our decision in First Mortgage Co. v. Dina, 2014 IL App
[…] unlicensed residential mortgage brokers who are given a ‘free pass’ until caught, avoid paying
licensing fees under the *** Act and thereby have an unfair advantage in competing with
legitimate licensed mortgage brokers.” But the amendment does not give special treatment to
such brokers; it merely prevents them from suffering forfeitures. The General Assembly had a
rational basis to conclude that voiding a mortgage made by a lender lacking a required license is an
excessively harsh result when the Act provides for other penalties. See 205 ILCS 635/1-3(e)
(West 2016) (“Any person, partnership, association, corporation or other entity who violates any
provision of this Section commits a business offense and shall be fined an amount not to exceed
$25,000.”). It is thus absurd to suggest that, by rejecting voidness as the outcome of lack of
licensure, the General Assembly created an unacceptable form of favorable treatment for
unlicensed brokers.
¶ 26 Citing, among other things, Hamilton County Telephone Cooperative v. Maloney, 151 Ill.