¶1 In this appeal, a follow-on to our decision in First Mortgage Co. v. Dina, 2014 IL App
[…] -4
2017 IL App (2d) 170043
Daley v. Zebra Zone, Lounge, Inc., 236 Ill. App. 3d 511, 515 (1992)). Alternatively, it argued
that, by the terms of sections 1-3(a) and 1-3(h) of the Act (205 ILCS 635/1-3(a), (h) (West
2006)), the Act “only applies to entities engaged in the business of residential mortgage lending
in Illinois.” Further, as an affidavit established, “the only loan FMCI ever made in the State of
Illinois was the loan at issue in this case.”
¶ 10 On July 23, 2015, the General Assembly approved Public Act 99-113, which amended
section 1-3(e) of the Act to provide:
“A mortgage loan brokered, funded, originated, serviced, or purchased by a party who is
not licensed under this Section shall not be held to be invalid solely on the basis of a
violation under this Section. The changes made to this Section by this amendatory Act of
the 99th General Assembly are declarative of existing law.” Pub. Act 99-113, § 5 (eff.
July 23, 2015) (amending 205 ILCS 635/1-3(e)).
¶ 11 On September 10, 2015, the Dinas filed their response. They argued that the
lack-of-licensure defense remained viable for two reasons: