¶1 In this appeal, a follow-on to our decision in First Mortgage Co. v. Dina, 2014 IL App
[…] clause by “attempting to create a separate class of brokers for special treatment.”
The court reasoned that it should address the Dinas’ constitutional challenges to the amendment
only if it could not resolve the issues on nonconstitutional grounds: “Since the *** Act does not
apply to this case, the Court does not have to resolve the Dinas’ constitutional challenges to the
*** Act’s amendment.” The court then addressed the first two issues, answering “no” to both.
¶ 13 In ruling that the Act did not apply to FMCI, it concerned itself with only section 1-3(a),
which, in relevant part, states:
“No person, partnership, association, corporation or other entity shall engage in the
business of brokering, funding, originating, servicing or purchasing of residential
mortgage loans without first obtaining a license from the Commissioner in accordance
with the licensing procedure provided in this Article I ***. The licensing provisions of
this Section shall not apply *** to any person, partnership association, corporation or
other entity exempted pursuant to Section 1-4, subsection (d), of this Act ***.”
(Emphasis added.) 205 ILCS 635/1-3(a) (West 2006).
-6
2017 IL App (2d) 170043
The court construed the phrase, “engage in the business,” to exclude isolated transactions. It
found that “First Mortgage ha[d] presented uncontroverted evidence that the Dinas’ mortgage