¶1 In this appeal, a follow-on to our decision in First Mortgage Co. v. Dina, 2014 IL App
[…] As a general matter of
construction, we think that an isolated-transaction exemption is implausible. In a regulatory
context, nomadic “fly-by-night” operations are an obvious concern, so we would not expect to
see a rule of construction that works against punishment for entities that have established courses
of business but attempt to avoid regulatory attention by limiting contact with any one state.
Thus, if First Mortgage is to find an isolated-transaction exemption within the Act, section 1-3(a)
is not going to be its source.
¶ 22 First Mortgage argues that section 1-3(h) creates such an exemption. We do not agree.
That section, referring to “[a]n Act to provide for the regulation of mortgage bankers” (Ill. Rev.
Stat. 1985, ch. 17, ¶ 2301 et seq. (the Old Act)), states:
“This Act applies to all entities doing business in Illinois as residential mortgage bankers,
as defined by [the Old Act], regardless of whether licensed under that or any prior Act.
Any existing residential mortgage lender or residential mortgage broker in Illinois
whether or not previously licensed, must operate in accordance with this Act.” 205
ILCS 635/1-3(h) (West 2006).
Section 1-3(a) sets the scope of the Act. Thus, if section 1-3(h) is not superfluous, then, given
its setting within the Act, it must be a statement of the effect under the Act of an entity’s status
-9
2017 IL App (2d) 170043
under the Old Act. In particular, it must tell an entity that, if it was licensed under the Old Act,
or if it should have been so licensed, then it must be licensed under the Act. It is therefore a
warning that on no account should the transition from the Old Act to the current one be treated as
creating new exemptions.
¶ 23 The Dinas direct our attention to section 1-4(d) of the Act (205 ILCS 635/1-4(d) (West
2006)), suggesting that it militates strongly against reading any part of section 1-3 to create an
isolated-incident exemption. We agree. First, this is consistent with the overall structure of
the Act. Section 1-3(a) itself states that “licensing provisions of this Section shall not apply ***
to any person, partnership association, corporation or other entity exempted pursuant to Section
1-4, subsection (d), of this Act.” 205 ILCS 635/1-3(a) (West 2006). More critically, section
1-4(d) specifically exempts some isolated transactions:
“ ‘Exempt person or entity’ shall mean the following:
***
(2) Any person or entity that does not originate mortgage loans in the ordinary