STATE OF TENNESSEE v. ERIC TODD WHITAKER, JR.
[…] effective deterrent. The court denied alternative sentencing and sentenced the Defendant
as a Range I, standard offender to concurrent terms of four years and six months’
incarceration for aggravated burglary and four years for theft of property. This appeal
followed.
-5-
The Defendant contends the court erred in denying alternative sentencing because
the court failed to give proper weight to his rehabilitation and because the court placed
too much weight on the Defendant’s previous failures on probation. The Defendant
argues the court erred in failing to apply mitigating factor (4). Id. § 40-35-113(4) (“The
defendant played a minor role in the commission of the offense[.]”). The State responds
that the court did not abuse its discretion. We agree with the State.
The standard of review for questions related to probation or any other alternative
sentence is an abuse of discretion with a presumption of reasonableness. State v. Caudle,