STATE OF TENNESSEE v. ERIC TODD WHITAKER, JR.
[…] The Defendant admitted he was on probation at the
time he committed the current offenses. The record reflects that measures less restrictive
than confinement had been unsuccessful. See id. The court properly applied the
purposes and principles of sentencing and the court did not abuse its discretion in denying
the Defendant’s request for alternative sentencing. He is not entitled to relief on this
basis.
Relative to the Defendant’s assertion that the trial court should have applied
mitigating factor (4), we conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion. Id. §
40-35-113(4) (“The defendant played a minor role in the commission of the offense[.]”).
The Defendant was in possession of stolen items matching the description of items taken
from the victim’s home, including a cell phone belonging to the victim’s daughter. The
Defendant drove a gray Altima that matched the description of the car used during the
burglary.