STATE OF TENNESSEE v. ERIC TODD WHITAKER, JR.
[…] possessed the stolen items. The Defendant admitted that he had been convicted of
evading arrest in 2012 and that he had violated probation.
The trial court considered the evidence from the sentencing hearing, the
presentence report, the principles of sentencing, the arguments regarding sentencing
alternatives, the nature and characteristics of the criminal conduct, and evidence relative
to mitigating and enhancement factors. The court found that mitigating factor (1) applied
because no one was in the home during the burglary. See T.C.A. § 40-35-113(1) (2014)
(“The defendant’s criminal conduct neither caused nor threatened serious bodily
injury[.]”).
The trial court found that enhancement factor (1) applied because the Defendant
had a history of criminal behavior. See id. § 40-35-114(1) (2014) (amended 2015, 2016,
2017) (“The defendant has a previous history of criminal convictions or criminal