United States v. Thomas Hankton
[…] Rule 35(a) cannot be used “to reconsider the application or interpretation of the sentencing guidelines.” Lopez, 26 F.3d at 520 (quoting FED. R. CRIM. P. 35 advisory committee’s note to 1991 amendments). Even if it could be so used, the district court had authority to reduce Derrick’s sentence based on previous time served. We begin by explaining when a district court has authority to reduce a defendant’s sentence for previous time served. The Attorney General and the BOP are primarily responsible for ensuring that defendants receive credit for previous time served. Under 18 U.S.C. § 3585(b), in some instances a defendant receives “credit toward the service of a term of imprisonment for any time he has spent in official detention prior to the date the sentence commences.” The Supreme Court has held that administration of § 3585(b) rests with the Executive Branch, essentially the BOP. See Wilson, 503 U.S. at 334–35. Thus, after a court sentences a defendant, the BOP receives the sentence and calculates a release date, incorporating factors like time previously