Com. v. Reddrum, J.
[…] Id. at 5. The court granted the Commonwealth’s motion. On December 31, 2015, the trial court found Reddrum in direct criminal contempt under section 4132(2) (disobedience or neglect of officers, etc.)2 and sentenced him to 40-80 days’ incarceration, with immediate parole after serving 40 days. On January 21, 2016, Reddrum filed a timely notice of ____________________________________________ 2 The statutory basis for contempt is found in 42 Pa.C.S. § 4132, which states: The power of the several courts of this Commonwealth to issue attachments and to impose summary punishments for contempts of court shall be restricted to the following cases: (1) The official misconduct of the officers of such courts respectively. (2) Disobedience or neglect by officers, parties, jurors or witnesses of or to the lawful process of the court.