Com. v. Reddrum, J.
[…] After careful review, we affirm. On December 31, 2015, the parties appeared in court for a contempt hearing. At the hearing, the Commonwealth moved into the record the Quarter Sessions file concerning Reddrum’s failure to appear in court on November 25, 2015, and two previous contempt convictions for Reddrum’s failure to appear in other cases in March and April 2013. Specifically, the Commonwealth read the information from the file from a computer screen without actually having a physical copy of the Quarter Sessions file in its ____________________________________________ 1 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 4132(2) (“Disobedience or neglect by officers, parties, jurors or witnesses of or to the lawful process of the Court.”). ____________________________________ * Retired Senior Judge assigned to the Superior Court. J-A29009-17 possession. The information from the file also indicated that Reddrum had an extensive prior history and had just been arrested on a new charge.