J-A29009-17
[…] the Commonwealth moved for admission of Reddrum’s two prior contempt
convictions as prior bad acts, pursuant to Pa.R.E. 404(b). Id. at 5. The court
granted the Commonwealth’s motion.
On December 31, 2015, the trial court found Reddrum in direct criminal
contempt under section 4132(2) (disobedience or neglect of officers, etc.)2
and sentenced him to 40-80 days’ incarceration, with immediate parole after
serving 40 days. On January 21, 2016, Reddrum filed a timely notice of
____________________________________________
2
The statutory basis for contempt is found in 42 Pa.C.S. § 4132, which states:
The power of the several courts of this Commonwealth to issue
attachments and to impose summary punishments for
contempts of court shall be restricted to the following cases:
(1) The official misconduct of the officers of such courts
respectively.
(2) Disobedience or neglect by officers, parties,
jurors or witnesses of or to the lawful process of the
court.
(3) The misbehavior of any person in the presence of the
court, thereby obstructing the administration of justice.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 4132 (emphasis added).
-2-
J-A29009-17