J-A26032-17
[…] because an amicable relationship is not a prerequisite for shared physical
custody. B.C.S., 994 A.2d. at 603-604.
We disagree with Mother to the extent she contends that the court in
this case did not grant shared physical custody because she and Father do not
have an amicable relationship. As such, we conclude that B.C.S., supra, is
inapplicable to this case.
The trial court explained that the “principle request” of neither Father
nor Mother is in the Children’s best interest based on the testimonial evidence.
____________________________________________
6Section 5322 defines “shared physical custody” as “[t]he right of more than
one individual to assume physical custody of the child, each having significant
periods of physical custodial time with the child.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 5322.
- 10 -
J-A26032-17
N.T., 5/2/17, at 11. In considering Section 5328(a)(1), which party is more
likely to encourage and permit frequent and continuing contact between the
child and another party, and Section 5328(a)(8), the attempts of a parent to