People v. Brewer
[…] (Cal. Const., art. II, § 10, subd. (a).) Insofar as we are concerned, the Act eliminated the People’s ability to initiate criminal cases against juvenile offenders anywhere but in juvenile court. The Act also removed the presumption of unfitness that previously attached to the alleged commission of certain offenses.7 The purpose of the portions of Proposition 57 that deal with juvenile offenders is to undo Proposition 21. (See generally People v. Marquez (2017) 11 Cal.App.5th 816, 821, review granted July 26, 2017, S242660.) Thus, two of the Act’s stated purposes, 7 Section 602 now states: “Except as provided in Section 707, any person who is under 18 years of age when he or she violates any law of this state . . . , is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court, which may adjudge such person to be a ward of the court.” Section 707 now provides, in pertinent part: “(a)(1) In any case in which a minor is alleged to be a person described in Section 602 by reason of the violation, when he or she was 16 years of age or older, of any felony criminal statute . . . , the district attorney . . . may make a motion to