People v Pace |
[…] Resolution of that issue is dependent on a review of matters that were outside the record on direct appeal and are outside the record on this appeal. Moreover, considering the allegation that the "local court record is now missing," we conclude that defendant did not fail in his "obligation to prepare a proper record" (People v Olivo, 52 NY2d 309, 320 [1981], rearg denied 53 NY2d 797 [1981]).
As the People correctly contend, separate prosecutions are permitted under certain circumstances. Under subdivision CPL 40.20 (2) (a), separate prosecutions are permitted where "[t]he offenses as defined have substantially different elements and the acts establishing one offense are in the main clearly distinguishable from those establishing the other" (emphasis added).