Sierra Club v. Pruitt
[…] While primarily state-run, EPA exercises oversight responsibilities, and Sources of air pollution must submit comprehensive requests for operating permits to state agencies. Id. §§ 1 7661a; 7661c. EPA maintains oversight responsibilities, and state permitting authorities must submit any proposed permits for EPA review, in response to which EPA may lodge an objection. Id. § 7661d(a)(1); § 7661d(b)(1). If EPA does not object to a proposed permit on its own, the Clean Air Act allows “any person [to] petition the [EPA] Administrator” to do so. Id. § 7661d(b)(2). “The Administrator shall grant or deny such petition within 60 days after the petition is filed.” Id. In this matter, Sierra Club submitted such a petition on August 8, 2016, requesting that EPA object to a permit issued by the Tennessee Department of Environment and Conservation. Compl. [Dkt. 1] ¶ 1. Under § 7661d(b)(2), EPA had 60 days—or until October 8, 2016—to respond.