Opinion filed November 16, 2017
[…] 2016).
Under Chapter 59 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, the State may
seize and forfeit property that qualifies as “contraband.” CRIM. PROC. art. 59.02(a).
“Contraband” is “property of any nature” that is used in the commission of the
crimes referenced in Article 59.01(2). Id. art. 59.01(2); 0.089 Acres of Land Blk:
015, Lot: 012, Addn: Superior Sec 3 Physically Located at 3607 Tampico Dr.,
Midland, Tex., Midland Cty., Tex. v. State, No. 11-13-00306-CV, 2015 WL
9584019, at *2 (Tex. App.—Eastland Dec. 31, 2015, pet. denied). Article 59.05(b)
provides that the trial court is to conduct forfeiture cases the same as it does other
civil cases: “[P]arties must comply with the rules of pleading as required in civil
suits.” CRIM. PROC. art. 59.05(b); see State v. One (1) 2004 Lincoln Navigator, VIN
#5LMFU27RX4LJ28242, 494 S.W.3d 690, 693 (Tex. 2016).
The State has the burden to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that it
is entitled to forfeiture. 0.089 Acres of Land, 2015 WL 9584019, at *2.