1 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] 22 insurance was available to health care providers in New Mexico. Section 41-5-2.
23 The Legislature “concluded that the potential for a malpractice suit being filed long
6
1 after the act of malpractice was one of the reasons that insurance carriers were
2 withdrawing from medical malpractice liability coverage.” Cummings, 1996-NMSC-
3 035, ¶ 40. To address this problem, the Legislature enacted Section 41-5-13 and
4 precluded “almost all malpractice claims from being brought more than three years
5 after the act of malpractice.” Cummings, 1996-NMSC-035, ¶¶ 39-40.
6 {15} Section 41-5-13 provides as follows:
7 No claim for malpractice arising out of an act of malpractice which
8 occurred subsequent to the effective date of the [MMA] may be brought
9 against a health care provider unless filed within three years after the
10 date that the act of malpractice occurred except that a minor under the
11 full age of six years shall have until his ninth birthday in which to file.
12 This subsection . . . applies to all persons regardless of minority or other
13 legal disability.
14 This provision operates as a statute of repose. Tomlinson v. George,
15 2005-NMSC-020, ¶ 8, 138 N.M. 34, 116 P.3d 105. Statutes of repose reflect a
16 legislative policy to extinguish, after the passage of a period of time, all liability for