1 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] 37
1 there is substantial evidence that the acts complained of occurred and that they
2 constitute malpractice; and (2) whether there is a reasonable medical probability that
3 the patient was injured thereby.” Section 41-5-20(A)(1)-(2).
4 {57} This review is required for any claims made against qualifying providers like
5 Berryman; the MMA directs that “[n]o malpractice action may be filed in any court
6 against a qualifying health care provider before application is made to the medical
7 review commission and its decision is rendered.” Section 41-5-15. And the review
8 is substantive. An application by a claimant must contain (1) facts, names, dates, and
9 circumstances, “so far as they are known,” and (2) a statement authorizing “access to
10 all medical and hospital records and information pertaining to the matter.” Id. Health
11 care providers involved have reciprocal obligations—they must “answer the
12 application for review,” and they must “submit a statement authorizing” the reviewing
13 panel “to obtain access to all medical and hospital records and information pertaining
14 to the matter.”