Cahn v. Berryman
[…] Section 41-5-2. The Legislature “concluded that the potential for a malpractice suit being filed long after the act of malpractice was one of the reasons that insurance carriers were withdrawing from medical malpractice liability coverage.” Cummings, 1996-NMSC-035, ¶ 40. To address this 4 problem, the Legislature enacted Section 41-5-13 and precluded “almost all malpractice claims from being brought more than three years after the act of malpractice.” Cummings, 1996-NMSC-035, ¶¶ 39-40. {15} Section 41-5-13 provides as follows: No claim for malpractice arising out of an act of malpractice which occurred subsequent to the effective date of the [MMA] may be brought against a health care provider unless filed within three years after the date that the act of malpractice occurred except that a minor under the full age of six years shall have until his ninth birthday in which to file. This subsection . . . applies to all persons regardless of minority or other legal disability. This provision operates as a statute of repose. Tomlinson v.