Cahn v. Berryman
[…] Section 41-5- 20(A)(1)-(2). {57} This review is required for any claims made against qualifying providers like Berryman; the MMA directs that “[n]o malpractice action may be filed in any court against a qualifying health care provider before application is made to the medical review commission and its decision is rendered.” Section 41-5-15. And the review is substantive. An application by a claimant must contain (1) facts, names, dates, and circumstances, “so far as they are known,” and (2) a statement authorizing “access to all medical and hospital records and information pertaining to the matter.” Id. Health care providers involved have reciprocal obligations—they must “answer the application for review,” and they must “submit a statement authorizing” the reviewing panel “to obtain access to all medical and hospital records and information pertaining to the matter.” Section 41-5-16(B).