of appeal. Commonwealth v. Stephenson, 83 A.3d 1058 (Pa. Super.
[…] addresses Appellant’s abandoned issue. See PCO at 12-14.
3 In response to Appellant’s illegal sentencing claim, we add one brief note.
Appellant’s argument rests on the premise that the felony offense underlying
his second-degree murder conviction was conspiracy to commit robbery
and, therefore, his sentence for conspiracy must merge with his murder
sentence. This argument is meritless for several reasons, but two are worth
mentioning. First, conspiracy to commit robbery is not a felony offense that
can underlie a second-degree murder conviction. See 18 Pa.C.S. §§
2502(b) (“A criminal homicide constitutes murder of the second degree
when it is committed while [the] defendant was engaged as a principal or an
accomplice in the perpetration of a felony.”); 2502(d) (defining “Perpetration
of a felony” as: “The act of the defendant engaging in or being an
accomplice in the commission of, or an attempt to commit, or flight after
committing, or attempting to commit robbery, rape, or deviate sexual
intercourse by force or threat of force, arson, burglary or kidnapping.”).
Second, Appellant was convicted of robbery in this case, and that offense
(Footnote Continued Next Page)
-3-
J-A21010-17
Accordingly, we adopt Judge Todd’s rationale as our own, and affirm the
order denying Appellant’s PCRA petition on that basis.
Order affirmed.
Judgment Entered.