STATE V. HARRIS
[…] defendant should be allowed to cross-examine witnesses on gang-related issues.
We further conclude that the error, if any, in allowing the admission of such
testimony is a textbook example of invited error. Invited error has been defined as
“a legal error that is not a cause for complaint because the error occurred through the
fault of the party now complaining.” Sain v. Adams Auto Grp., Inc., __ N.C. App. __,
__, 781 S.E.2d 655, 663 (2016) (internal quotation omitted). This principle is codified
in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443(c) (2016), which provides that “[a] defendant is not
prejudiced by the granting of relief which he has sought or by error resulting from his
own conduct.” In addition, defendant not only failed to object to the prosecutor’s
questioning of Mr. Williams about gang-related matters, but elicited testimony on
this subject on cross-examination. Thus, even in the absence of his motion in limine,