This opinion is uncorrected and subject to revision before
[…] complaint, and did not move to conform the pleadings to the
proof. I would reverse on the ground that the statute itself
does not affect compensation however compensation is defined, and
strike the balance of Supreme Court's order because plaintiffs
did not seek any declaration as to the regulations.
If, for some reason, my simple analysis above is wrong,
then we lack jurisdiction to hear the appeal. The alleged
diminution in compensation arises not from the statute, but from
the subsequent regulations, at 4 NYCRR 73.3 (b) and 73.12.
Jurisdiction was asserted under CPLR 5601 (b) (2), which permits
a direct appeal to the Court of Appeals from Supreme Court "where
the only question involved on the appeal is the validity of a
statutory provision of the state or of the United States."
In similar circumstances, we have disallowed a direct
appeal when plaintiffs sought to challenge the constitutionality
of regulations (Rent Stabilization Ass'n v Higgins, 83 NY2d 156,
168 [1993] ["appellants sought a direct appeal to this Court,