This opinion is uncorrected and subject to revision before
[…] bargain to obtain compensation for the reduction in the State's
contributions (Bransten v State, 117 AD3d 455 [1st Dept 2014]).
The parties subsequently cross-moved for summary
judgment. Supreme Court denied the State's motion and granted
the plaintiffs' to the extent of declaring Civil Service Law §
167 (8) and its implementing regulations unconstitutional as
applied to members of the judiciary (Bransten v State of New
York, 2015 WL 1331265 [Sup Ct, New York County 2015]). The State
appealed to this Court as of right directly from Supreme Court's
- 4 -
- 5 - No. 67
judgment pursuant to CPLR 5601 (b) (2).3
III. Judicial Compensation Clause Salutary Purpose
Article VI, section 25 of the New York State
Constitution provides that the compensation of State sitting and
retired judges: "shall be established by law and shall not be
diminished during the term of office for which [a judge] was
elected or appointed." The term "compensation" is not defined in
the Constitution, but its meaning is inextricably tied to the
purpose of the Compensation Clause, which is "to promote judicial
independence" and, relatedly, to "ensure that the pay of