This opinion is uncorrected and subject to revision before
[…] terms and conditions of employment'" (Matter of Police Assn. of
City of Mount Vernon v New York State Pub. Empl. Relations Bd.,
126 AD2d 824, 825, quoting Matter of Town of Haverstraw v Newman,
75 AD2d 874, 874-75). Indeed, in Matter of Town of Haverstraw,
the Second Department declared that "[t]here is no reason to
distinguish legal insurance from health insurance or group life
insurance. All are a form of compensation and, as such, are
encompassed within the definition of terms and conditions of
employment" (id. at 874-75).
Likewise, Judiciary Law § 34, which apportions the cost
of judicial remuneration between the State and counties, defines
compensation as including "the employer's share of the premium
for the coverage . . . under the health insurance plan created by
article eleven of the civil service law." Under New York Tax Law
24-a(b)(3), "a 'qualified production expenditure' means . . . all
salaries, wages, fees and compensation including related
- 14 -
- 15 - No. 67
benefits." A "living wage" under Administrative Code of the City
of New York § 6-134(b)(9) is defined as "an hourly compensation