COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Commonwealth v. Proffitt, 292 Va. 626, 634, 792 S.E.2d 3, 6-7 (2016). Pursuant to Virginia
Rule of Evidence 2:403(a),5 the trial court has the authority to exclude relevant evidence only
when its “probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice,” Egan v.
Butler, 290 Va. 62, 72, 772 S.E.2d 765, 771 (2015) (quoting Va. R. Evid. 2:403(a)) (emphasis
omitted), or when the evidence is “[likely to] confus[e] or mislead[] the trier of fact,” Va. R.
Evid. 2:403(a).
Appellant was charged with felony failure to appear in violation of Code § 19.2-128(B).
Code § 19.2-128(B) provides that “[a]ny person (i) charged with a felony offense . . . who
willfully fails to appear before any court as required shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.”
“‘Willfully,’ as used in Code § 19.2-128(B), has the customary meaning that the act must have
been done ‘purposely, intentionally, or designedly.’” Hunter v. Commonwealth, 15 Va. App.
717, 721, 427 S.E.2d 197, 200 (1993) (en banc). “Any failure to appear after notice of the
5