NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] crime one degree lower than the second-degree offense for which
she was convicted. The sentence was imposed based on the
court's determination that defendant was eligible for special
probation under N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14.
14 A-2530-16T2
authorized disposition under the Code." Bishop, supra, 429 N.J.
Super. at 540-41. "[T]he Legislature created special probation
as a disposition aimed specifically at prison-bound offenders,
who would not be eligible for regular probation." Id. at 540.
For a defendant otherwise eligible for a special probation
Drug Court sentence, N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14 renders inapplicable the
presumption of incarceration that would otherwise apply to a
defendant under N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(d). N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(a)
provides that "[a]ny person who is ineligible for probation due
to a conviction for a crime which is subject to a presumption of
incarceration or a mandatory minimum period of parole
ineligibility may be sentenced to a term of special probation
. . . ." N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(a).
The statute further provides that "[n]otwithstanding the
presumption of incarceration pursuant to" N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(d),
an otherwise qualified defendant may be admitted to Drug Court
provided the court makes findings of nine specified factors.
Ibid.