State v. Susan Hyland (079028) (Camden County and Statewide)
[…] Because application of N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(a)(9) requires fact-finding and an exercise of the sentencing judge’s discretion, a sentence based on application of that factor is not appealable as an illegal sentence. 1. In the context of sentencing, the State has the authority to appeal in two circumstances: where there is express statutory authority to do so, or if the sentence imposed is illegal. (pp. 9-10) 2. N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14 was enacted in 1987 as part of the Comprehensive Drug Reform Act of 1987. The statute permits alternatives to imprisonment -- namely, the imposition of special probation Drug Court sentences -- for offenders “subject to a presumption of incarceration or a mandatory minimum period of parole ineligibility.” N.J.S.A. 2C:35- 14(a). Where certain statutory requirements are satisfied, and upon notice to the prosecutor, the court may place a drug or alcohol dependent person on special probation for a term of five years.