J-A24030-17
[…] prompted by a subsequent arrest, is whether the conduct of the probationer
indicates that the probation has proven to be an effective vehicle to
accomplish rehabilitation and a sufficient deterrent against future antisocial
conduct.” Commonwealth v. Carver, 923 A.2d 495, 498 (Pa. Super. 2007)
(citation omitted).
(Footnote Continued) _______________________
protection of the public, the gravity of the offense as it relates to
the impact on the life of the victim and on the community, and
the rehabilitative needs of the defendant.
42 Pa.C.S. § 9721(b).
18 Section 9725 provides:
The court shall impose a sentence of total confinement if, having
regard to the nature and circumstances of the crime and the
history, character, and condition of the defendant, it is of the
opinion that the total confinement of the defendant is necessary
because:
(1) there is undue risk that during a period of probation or
partial confinement the defendant will commit another crime;
(2) the defendant is in need of correctional treatment that can
be provided most effectively by his commitment to an
institution; or
(3) a lesser sentence will depreciate the seriousness of the crime
of the defendant.
42 Pa.C.S. § 9725.
- 11 -
J-A24030-17
Although the record must reflect that the sentencing court considered
the appropriate factors when fashioning a sentence, the court “need not
undertake a lengthy discourse for its reasons for imposing a sentence or