Arizona Skydiving Holdings, LLC v. Skydive Phoenix, Inc.
[…] We review a district court’s determination whether a case was “exceptional” for abuse of discretion. SunEarth, Inc. v. Sun Earth Solar Power Co., 839 F.3d 1179, 1180-81 (9th Cir. 2016) (en banc). Similarly, “[a] district court’s decision to deny attorney's fees under state law is reviewed for abuse of discretion. . . .” Med. Protective Co. v. Pang, 740 F.3d 1279, 1282 (9th Cir. 2013) (citation omitted). 1 Octane Fitness, LLC v. ICON Health & Fitness, Inc., 134 S. Ct. 1749, (2014). 2 15 U.S.C. § 1051 et seq. 3 A.R.S. § 12-341.01 states, in pertinent part: (A) In any contested action arising out of a contract, express or implied, the court may award the successful party reasonable attorney fees . . . 2 At the time of the district court’s order, our standard for exceptional cases under the Lanham Act was more restrictive. See, e.g., Classic Media, Inc. v.