ARMC 2011 v. FENNEMORE CRAIG
[…] the second sale to include ARMC, which it did. Thus, the second sale cured
Fennemore Craig’s failure to provide ARMC notice of the first sale. Further,
although the second sale was properly noticed to ARMC, ARMC neither
attended the sale nor sought to obtain an injunction to prevent it.
Consequently, because ARMC did not seek relief under Arizona Rule of
Civil Procedure 65, see A.R.S. § 33–811(C), the second sale became final and
the recorded trustee’s deed to Karlin conclusive.
2. Defenses and Objections to the Sales
¶12 Defenses and objections to a trustee’s sale are governed by
A.R.S. § 33–811(C), which provides that “all persons to whom the trustee
mails a notice of sale under a trust deed pursuant to section 33–809 shall
waive all defenses and objections to the sale not raised in an action that
results in the issuance of a court order granting relief pursuant to rule 65.”
“Under this statute, a person who has defenses or objections to a properly
noticed trustee’s sale has one avenue for challenging the sale: filing for
injunctive relief.” BT Capital, LLC v. TD Serv. Co. of Ariz., 229 Ariz. 299, 301
¶ 10, 275 P.3d 598, 600 (2012).