Ornstein v. Bank of America
[…] Defendants moved to dismiss pursuant to Arizona Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6), arguing Ornstein’s claims were barred because he did not obtain an order enjoining the trustee’s sale. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. (“A.R.S.”) § 33-811(C). After briefing and oral argument, the superior court granted Defendants’ motion and later entered a final judgment. Ornstein timely appealed. We have jurisdiction pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(1).2 DISCUSSION ¶5 We review a dismissal order under Rule 12(b)(6) de novo. Coleman v. City of Mesa, 230 Ariz. 352, 355, ¶ 7 (2012). Section 33-811(C) provides, in pertinent part: The trustor, its successors or assigns, and all persons to whom the trustee mails a notice of a sale under a trust deed pursuant to § 33-809 shall waive all defenses and objections to the sale not raised in an action that results in the issuance of a court order granting relief pursuant to rule 65, Arizona rules of civil procedure, entered before 5:00 p.m. mountain standard time on the last business day before the scheduled date of the sale. Under this statute, a trustor who does not obtain injunctive relief before a trustee’s sale occurs waives “pre-sale defenses or objections” to the sale, BT Capital, LLC v. TD Serv. Co. of Ariz., 229 Ariz. 299, 301, ¶ 11 (2012), as well as “claims that are dependent on the sale.”