Steamboat Capital Management, LLC and Jay A. Johnston v. R. K. Lowry, Jr.
[…] A court may assert personal jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant only if the requirements of both the Texas long-arm statute and the Fourteenth Amendment’s due process clause and are satisfied. See U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, § 1; TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 17.042 (West 2015); Guardian Royal Exch. Assurance, Ltd. v. English China Clays, P.L.C., 815 S.W.2d 223, 226–27 (Tex. 1991). The Texas long-arm statute allows a court to exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant who does business in Texas. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 17.042. A nonresident “does business” in Texas if he, among other things, “contracts by mail or otherwise with a Texas resident and either party is to perform the contract in whole or in part” in Texas, or he “commits a tort in whole or in part” in Texas. Id. The Texas Supreme Court has repeatedly interpreted this 18 statutory language “to reach as far as the federal constitutional requirements of due process will allow.”