Steamboat Capital Management, LLC and Jay A. Johnston v. R. K. Lowry, Jr.
[…] See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 17.042 (acts that may constitute “doing business” include “contract[ing] by mail or otherwise with a Texas resident and either party is to perform the contract in whole or in part in this state” or “committing a tort in whole or part in this state”); Brenham Oil & Gas, Inc., 472 S.W.3d at 763 (holding that allegation that at “all times material to this lawsuit, [defendant] was doing business in Houston, Harris County, Texas,” was sufficient to carry plaintiff’s initial burden to plead