MARK V. MEIERHENRY
[…] related to the acquisition of land. It is within the power of Congress to “attach
conditions on the receipt of federal funds . . . ‘by conditioning receipt of federal
moneys upon compliance by the recipient with federal statutory and administrative
directives.’” South Dakota v. Dole, 483 U.S. 203, 206, 107 S. Ct. 2793, 2795-96, 97
L. Ed. 2d 171 (1987) (quoting Fullilove v. Klutznick, 448 U.S. 448, 474, 100 S. Ct.
-3-
#27381
2758, 2772, 65 L. Ed. 2d 902 (1980) (plurality opinion)). In certain instances, South
Dakota has complied with federal directives in order to receive federal funding. See
SDCL 35-9-4.1 (noting adoption of laws “under the duress of a funding sanction
imposed by the United States Department of Transportation”).
[¶8.] 42 U.S.C. § 4655 provides, in part:
(a) Notwithstanding any other law, the head of a Federal agency
shall not approve any program or project or any grant to, or
contract or agreement with, an acquiring agency under which
Federal financial assistance will be available to pay all or part of