MARK V. MEIERHENRY
[…] moneys upon compliance by the recipient with federal statutory and administrative
directives.’” South Dakota v. Dole, 483 U.S. 203, 206, 107 S. Ct. 2793, 2795-96, 97
L. Ed. 2d 171 (1987) (quoting Fullilove v. Klutznick, 448 U.S. 448, 474, 100 S. Ct.
-3-
#27381
2758, 2772, 65 L. Ed. 2d 902 (1980) (plurality opinion)). In certain instances, South
Dakota has complied with federal directives in order to receive federal funding. See
SDCL 35-9-4.1 (noting adoption of laws “under the duress of a funding sanction
imposed by the United States Department of Transportation”).
[¶8.] 42 U.S.C. § 4655 provides, in part:
(a) Notwithstanding any other law, the head of a Federal agency
shall not approve any program or project or any grant to, or
contract or agreement with, an acquiring agency under which
Federal financial assistance will be available to pay all or part of
the cost of any program or project which will result in the
acquisition of real property on and after January 2, 1971, unless
he receives satisfactory assurances from such acquiring agency
that—
...
(2) property owners will be paid or reimbursed for necessary
expenses as specified in sections 4653 and 4654 of this title.
The relevant “necessary expenses” are defined in 42 U.S.C. § 4654(c) which
provides:
The court rendering a judgment for the plaintiff in a proceeding
brought under section 1346(a)(2) or 1491 of title 28, awarding
compensation for the taking of property by a Federal agency, or