MARK V. MEIERHENRY
[…] brought under section 1346(a)(2) or 1491 of title 28, awarding
compensation for the taking of property by a Federal agency, or
the Attorney General effecting a settlement of any such
proceeding, shall determine and award or allow to such plaintiff,
as a part of such judgment or settlement, such sum as will in the
opinion of the court or the Attorney General reimburse such
plaintiff for his reasonable costs, disbursements, and expenses,
including reasonable attorney, appraisal, and engineering fees,
actually incurred because of such proceeding.
(Emphases added.) Additionally, 49 C.F.R. § 24 contains the federal regulations
implementing the URA. 49 C.F.R. § 24.107 addresses entitlement to certain
litigation expenses. It provides:
The owner of the real property shall be reimbursed for any
reasonable expenses, including reasonable attorney, appraisal,
-4-
#27381
and engineering fees, which the owner actually incurred because
of a condemnation proceeding, if:
...
(c) The court having jurisdiction renders a judgment in favor of
the owner in an inverse condemnation proceeding or the Agency
effects a settlement of such proceeding.
[¶9.] The State argues our state statutes and case law do not authorize an
award of attorney’s fees and, consequently, Landowners have no relief under state
law. The State further contends that the application of the URA in state law is
permissive rather than mandatory.