MARK V. MEIERHENRY
[…] Similarly, a party may recover costs only as specifically authorized by statute.
DeHaven v. Hall, 2008 S.D. 57, ¶ 48, 753 N.W.2d 429, 444.
[¶11.] The circuit court, relying on the settled case law in Rupert, applied the
American Rule and denied Landowners’ request for attorney’s fees. In Rupert, a
property owner prevailed on a claim for inverse condemnation under Article VI, § 13
of the South Dakota Constitution for damage to trees on his property. Rupert, 2013
S.D. 13, ¶ 6, 827 N.W.2d at 60. Plaintiff requested an award of attorney’s fees
against the City pursuant to SDCL 21-35-23.3 Id. The circuit court denied the
3. SDCL 21-35-23 provides:
If the amount of compensation awarded to the defendant by
final judgment in proceedings pursuant to this chapter is twenty
percent greater than the plaintiff’s final offer which shall be
filed with the court having jurisdiction over the action at the
time trial is commenced, and if that total award exceeds seven
hundred dollars, the court shall, in addition to such taxable
costs as are allowed by law, allow reasonable attorney fees and
(continued . . .)
-6-
#27381
request finding that the statute was specific to condemnation proceedings and not
cases involving inverse condemnation. Id. ¶ 31, 827 N.W.2d at 67. In affirming, the
Court reiterated that “attorney fees may not be awarded pursuant to a statute