MARK V. MEIERHENRY
[…] shall not approve any program or project or any grant to, or
contract or agreement with, an acquiring agency under which
Federal financial assistance will be available to pay all or part of
the cost of any program or project which will result in the
acquisition of real property on and after January 2, 1971, unless
he receives satisfactory assurances from such acquiring agency
that—
...
(2) property owners will be paid or reimbursed for necessary
expenses as specified in sections 4653 and 4654 of this title.
The relevant “necessary expenses” are defined in 42 U.S.C. § 4654(c) which
provides:
The court rendering a judgment for the plaintiff in a proceeding
brought under section 1346(a)(2) or 1491 of title 28, awarding
compensation for the taking of property by a Federal agency, or
the Attorney General effecting a settlement of any such
proceeding, shall determine and award or allow to such plaintiff,
as a part of such judgment or settlement, such sum as will in the
opinion of the court or the Attorney General reimburse such
plaintiff for his reasonable costs, disbursements, and expenses,
including reasonable attorney, appraisal, and engineering fees,
actually incurred because of such proceeding.
(Emphases added.) Additionally, 49 C.F.R. § 24 contains the federal regulations
implementing the URA. 49 C.F.R. § 24.107 addresses entitlement to certain
litigation expenses. It provides:
The owner of the real property shall be reimbursed for any