MARK V. MEIERHENRY
[…] prohibits the application of attorney fees absent statutory authority.” Id. at 619-20.
The court affirmed the lower court’s denial of attorney’s fees in accordance with the
long-standing and strict application of the American Rule in Missouri and the
prohibition of awarding costs against state agencies. Id. at 620.
[¶24.] The circuit court’s denial of Landowners’ motion is supported by the
holdings in Travis and Randolph. First, Landowners’ claim was not brought in
federal court or the Court of Federal Claims. The plain language of 42 U.S.C. §
4654(c) defining necessary expenses provides that it applies to “proceeding brought
under section 1346(a)(2) or 1491 of Title 28, awarding compensation for the taking
of property by a Federal agency[.]” Second, as the court held in Randolph, the
application of the URA contradicts strict application of the American Rule.
-14-
#27381
CONCLUSION
[¶25.] The circuit court did not err in denying Landowners’ motion for
attorney’s fees and expenses as they are not authorized by the plain language of