[Cite as State v. Storms, 2017-Ohio-8658.]
[…] Finally, R.C. 1531.201(D) provides:
“Upon conviction of holding, taking, buying, selling, or possessing a wild animal in violation of this
chapter, Chapter 1533 of the Revised Code, or a division rule, the chief shall revoke until payment of
the restitution value is made such hunting license, fur taker permit, deer permit, wild turkey permit,
wetlands habitat stamp, and fishing license issued to that person under this chapter or Chapter 1533
of the Revised Code. No fee paid for such a license, permit, or stamp shall be returned to the
person.” (Emphasis added.)
{¶ 8} Appellant argues that R.C. 1531.99 should control. Under R.C. 1533.99(G), “A
court that imposes sentence for a violation of any section of this chapter governing the holding,
taking, or possession of wild animals may require the person who is convicted of or pleads guilty to
the offense, in addition to any fine, term of imprisonment, seizure, and forfeiture imposed, to make
restitution for the minimum value of the wild animal or animals illegally held, taken, or possessed as
established under section 1531.201 of the Revised Code.” Appellant argues that the use of the term
“may” in R.C. 1533.99(G) provides trial courts with the authority and discretion to order restitution
in an amount calculated pursuant to R.C. 1531.201, but does not require a court to order restitution.