[Cite as State v. Storms, 2017-Ohio-8658.]
[…] Appellant claims, however, that (1) R.C. 1533.99 should apply and that provision gives a trial court
discretion to order restitution, (2) R.C. 2929.28(B) allows courts to consider an offender's ability to
pay a financial sanction, and (3) his trial counsel provided ineffective assistance.
{¶ 6} According to R.C. 1531.02, “[t]he ownership and title to all wild animals in this state,
not legally confined or held by private ownership legally acquired, is in the state, which holds title in
trust for the benefit of all the people.” Here, appellant violated R.C. 1533.10, which provides: “* *
* no person shall hunt any wild bird or wild quadruped without a hunting license,” and R.C. 1533.11,
which provides: “* * * no person shall hunt deer on lands of another without first obtaining an
annual deer permit.” Both violations are fourth-degree misdemeanors. R.C. 1533.99(F).
{¶ 7} The trial court applied R.C. 1531.201(B), which provides: “The chief of the division
of wildlife or the chief’s authorized representative may bring a civil action to recover possession of