[J-107-2016]
[…] agents as “peace officers,” the Commonwealth posits that the police power to effectuate
arrests of parolees comes with the same dangers and threats that police officers
experience, and therefore, agents have the authority to frisk individuals for weapons to
ensure their safety.
Conceding that no explicit statutory authority grants agents the power to conduct
a Terry frisk of a non-offender, the Commonwealth nonetheless contends that a
protective frisk may be employed while parole agents are performing their statutory
duties. In this respect, the Commonwealth highlights Section 6153(b)(2), which
provides that “nothing in this section shall be construed to permit searches or seizures
in violation of the Constitution of the United States or Section 8 of Article I of the
Constitution of Pennsylvania.” 61 Pa.C.S. §6153(b)(2). From this the Commonwealth
reasons that, since Terry frisks are not statutorily prohibited, they are presumptively
permitted, so long as they do not violate constitutional norms. Along this same line, the
7
The Pennsylvania Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers filed an amicus curiae
brief supporting Appellant, in which it generally reiterates Appellant’s arguments that
there is no statutory authority for agents to conduct protective frisks of non-parolees,
that the decisional law of this Court requires suppression when authorities exceed their
statutory authorization, and that reasonable suspicion did not support the detention and
frisk.
[J-107-2016] - 11
Commonwealth observes that Section 6153 prescribes that “no violation of this section
shall constitute an independent ground for suppression of evidence in any . . . criminal
proceeding.” Id. §6153(c). Thus, from the Commonwealth’s perspective, these
provisions leave open the ancillary authority to perform protective searches.
Regarding Appellant’s reliance on Scott, the Commonwealth disputes that the