Commonwealth v. Mathis, D., Aplt.
[…] . As a comparison, municipal police and the Pennsylvania State Police (PSP) are expressly granted statutory authority to enforce laws as to "[a]ny offense,” 42 Pa.C.S. § 8952(1) (municipal police) (emphasis added), and arrest for "all violations of the law.” 71 P.S. § 252(a) (PSP) (emphasis added). It is clear from this distinction that the General Assembly could have drafted language giving parole officers broader authority if it chose to do so, but it instead granted parole agents the authority over parolees only.

. Additionally, I would reject the Commonwealth's argument Sections 6153(b)(2) ("Nothing in this section shall be construed to permit searches or seizures in violation of the Constitution of the United States or section 8 of Article I of the Constitution of Pennsylvania”) and 6153(c) ("No violation of thjs section shall constitute an independent ground for suppression of evidence in any probation or parole proceeding, or criminal proceeding”) provide the basis for such ancillary authority.