review.” Commonwealth v. Wright, 14 A.3d 798, 814 (Pa. 2011), citing 1 Pa.C.S.
[…] 1
As a comparison, municipal police and the Pennsylvania State Police (PSP) are
expressly granted statutory authority to enforce laws as to “[a]ny offense,” 42 Pa.C.S.
§8952(1) (municipal police) (emphasis added), and arrest for “all violations of the
law.” 71 P.S. §252(a) (PSP) (emphasis added). It is clear from this distinction that the
General Assembly could have drafted language giving parole officers broader authority
if it chose to do so, but it instead granted parole agents the authority over parolees only.
2
Additionally, I would reject the Commonwealth’s argument Sections 6153(b)(2)
(“Nothing in this section shall be construed to permit searches or seizures in violation of
the Constitution of the United States or section 8 of Article I of the Constitution of
Pennsylvania”) and 6153(c) (“No violation of this section shall constitute an independent
ground for suppression of evidence in any probation or parole proceeding or criminal
proceeding”) provide the basis for such ancillary authority. Subsection (b)(2) clearly
applies to further circumscribe the limited nature of the authority granted to parole
agents under Section 6153. Subsection (c) obviously refers to violations of Section