MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] [10] In the instant case, Williams was ordered to pay certain court costs, fines, and
probation fees. Indiana Code Section 33-37-4-1 sets forth the costs the court
shall collect from convicted defendants by operation of law. In addition, where,
as here, a person is convicted of a misdemeanor, the trial court has discretion to
impose probation fees. I.C. § 35-38-2-1(b).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1706-CR-1199 | November 22, 2017 Page 6 of 10
[11] The Indiana legislature requires indigency hearings as to the imposition of fines
and costs. See I.C. § 33-37-2-3(a) (providing “when the court imposes costs, it
shall conduct a hearing to determine whether the convicted person is
indigent”); and I.C. § 35-38-1-18 (providing the same for court-imposed fines).
With respect to probation fees, we have held that a trial court acts “within its
authority when it chooses to wait and see if a defendant can pay probation fees
before it finds the defendant indigent.” Johnson v.